Login required to started new threads
Login required to post replies
1. Goodfellas (I'm a reincarnated mobster)
2. Muholland Drive
3. Bullets over Broadway
4. The Original Kings of Comedy (seriously the funnies comedy show ever)
5. There's something about Mary
6. Ray
7. a plethera of other mob movies
yours?
kitty
In no particular order:
- Breaking away
- Chariots of Fire
- Lost in Translation
- Diner
- Jerry MacGuire
- Out of Africa
- Saving Private Ryan
- Modern Times
-
Steve Fleck @stevefleck | Blog
I just saw "Sideways". One of the better movies I've seen. If you're into wine at all you will find it hysterical.
i forgot jerry mcguire! i love that movie too.
Godfather 1
Godfather 2
Best in Show
Apocalypse Now
Animal House
Sideways
Life of Brian
Shawshank Redemption (for serious movies)
Vision Quest (for 80's movies that still get me fired up)
Chaddyshack (for comedy)
Goonies/Stand by me (for old time childhood movies)
------------------------------------------------------------
"He broke into the long easy lope, and went on, hour after hour, never at loss for the tangled way, heading straight home through strange country with a certitude of direction that put man and his magnetic needle to shame."
-Call of the Wild
psycholist
Feb 1, 05 8:54
1. Dances with Wolves
2. Woodstock
Bob C.
(Looking at those two favorites I realize that it seems like a huge contradiction that I'm a red state, Fox News-loving conservative.)
a fish called wanda
bluesbrothers
harley davidson and the marlboro man
johnny handsome
finding nemo
- The Big Five Scorsese/De Niro: Mean Streets, Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, King of Comedy, and Goodfellas
- Dark Passage
- Sunset Boulevard and The Apartment - Billy Wilder
- La Femme Nikita and Leon - Luc Besson
- Memento
- To Kill a Mockingbird
- Spellbound
------------------------------------------------------------
Let's hear it for "Harold and Maude" I love it!
My favorites are:
"The Man who would be King" with Sean Connery and Michael Cain,
"The Commitments" with The Commitments
---------------------------
''Sweeney - you can both crush your AG *and* cruise in dead last!! đŸ˜‚ '' Murphy's Law
Apocalypse Now (the original...not the brually long 'Redux')
The Godfather
Shawshank Redemption
Breaking Away
Cool Hand Luke
Blade Runner
American Beauty
Casino
The African Queen
The Great Escape
Fandango
Hey Scout. Love Mockingbird too. In fact, my daughter's middle name is "Scout." I figure when she runs for President in about 40 years, that name will get her some votes from the literary crowed. :)
Tank Girl
Varsity Blues
5th Element
Jerry McGuire
Prefontaine
Royal Tenenbaums, Bottle Rocket
Horse in a Grey Flannel suit
Zoolander
Boiler Room
The Thin Red Line
Brothers McMullen, She's the One
Boy am I going to date myself:
Two favorite classics:
Swiss Family Robinson and Old Yeller. Loved these as a kid. I still dream of living in a tree house someday.
Others:
Animal House, Something About Mary, Amityville Horror, ET
18x Ironman, 3x Hawaii
US Army (Ret.), Vietnam Vet ('71-'72)
In no particular order:
-Casino & Goodfellas (yeah, I too is a sucker for the mafia..)
-Coen Bros movies; in particluar Raising Arizona, Miller´s Crossing, The Big Lebowski, Fargo and O Brother...
-Slingblade (John Ritter & BB Thornton are awesome!!)
-Blues Brothers (for the music)
-Snatch
-Magnolia (Tom Cruise´s best part ever!)
-True Romance & Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino´s best..)
-Deer Hunter
-The Shining (Jack Nicholson in his finest hour... great movie of a great novel)
-Strictly Ballroom
Yep, the movie is wonderful in so many ways. I always love Gregory Peck's performance; it might be one of the top 10 ever. So gentle and so passionate.
------------------------------------------------------------
spellbound...is that the one with Gina Gershawn (or something like that) and my girl Jennifer Tilley? and they're gay?
We just watched "A Few Good Men" again this past weekend. I really enjoy that movie.
"YOU CAN'T HANDLE THE TRUTH"
- The Quiet Man
- Charade
- Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
- The Court Jester
- Gone with the Wind
- The Princess Bride
- Saving Private Ryan (excellent, but hard to watch at the same time)
- The Best Years of our Lives
- The Halleluiah Trail
- It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Behold the turtle! He makes progess only when he sticks his neck out. (James Bryant Conant)
GET OFF THE F*%KING WALL!!!!!!! (Doug Stern)
Brevity is the soul of wit. (William Shakespeare)
Gladiator.
Titanic. (phooey to you guys).
Shawshank Redemption.
The Green Berets.
Ice Station Zebra.
Swim Fan. (As a low budget, "B" teen movie, lately just because Erika Christensen is foxy).
The Gods Must Be Crazy.
Heat. (Awesomely tense.)
Tom Demerly
The Tri Shop.com
Ditto on Goodfellas
Boyz N Tha Hood
Dumb & Dumber
About Last Night (when Demi was still hot)
The Breakfast Club
Tombstone
The Jerk
Cheech & Chong Up in Smoke & Next Movie
Many, many more that I'm sure have been or will be listed.
Dan Hollingsworth
Nobody grows old by merely living a number of years. People grow old only by deserting their ideals. Years may wrinkle the skin, but to give up interest wrinkles the soul." - Douglas MacArthur
No, you are thinking of Bound. Spellbound is a Hitchcock classic with Gregory Peck and Ingrid Bergman. Both are great, and hard to confuse after you've seen 'em ;)
------------------------------------------------------------
All time, #1, best movie ever....cause its so close to real its scary: Office Space
Runners Up:
Clash of the Titans
Cannonball Run
Abyss
5th Element
The Three Amigos!
-bcreager