Prev Next
[…] No kidding! This is why you cannot trust media reports of court cases. The Court did NOT rule "that governments must provide money directly to a house of worship." Wow.

If there are no dogs in Heaven, then when I die I want to go where they went. - Will Rogers

Emery's Third Coast Triathlon | Tri Wisconsin Triathlon Team | Push Endurance | GLWR
Quote Reply
Re: Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer [sphere] [ In reply to ]
Quote | Reply
First of all, money was not given directly to a church. That did not happen at all. We need to start with Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which reads as follows:

"That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship."

See the bold section.

In this case, public funds were available for playground surfaces. The intent of the program was two-fold: (1) protect kids and (2) get rid of old tires. Trinity qualified for the playground surface.