Sometimes i would choose a route to complete. Specifically yesterday i chose "Muir and the Mountain" on Watopia. The Z app indicates Muir and the Mountain is 34.1 km. When i started the ride, the "odometer" started at 0 km. So by the time i hit 34.1km or shortly after i would anticipate the screen to notify me that i completed the route. It wasn't until 38.8 km that the screen said i completed. So it is over 4.5 km more than the indicated 34.1 km.
So my question...should i always expect a few km extra to officially complete any route? In other routes, the actual distance to officially complete is often quite close to the distance indicated (within one km). I am just trying to understand so i know what to expect. I almost quit at 35th or 36th km thinking something is wrong with my software.
thanx in advance for the clarification...
So my question...should i always expect a few km extra to officially complete any route? In other routes, the actual distance to officially complete is often quite close to the distance indicated (within one km). I am just trying to understand so i know what to expect. I almost quit at 35th or 36th km thinking something is wrong with my software.
thanx in advance for the clarification...