The GPS data for my last two long runs has been off. Last week I ran a route I know to be 18 miles, give or take. My watch told me the run was 17.5 miles, which is not great but I’ve seen such discrepancies now and then in the past. However, my splits were all off and the biggest issue was that the map of my run shows it stopping at about the 4.75 mile mark.
Today’s long run was better. The miles and splits were much better, but again the map was off. The map shows that I stopped the run about 1.25 miles from where I actually stopped it. When I uploaded to Relive, it showed my time and distance as if I I had stopped when my watch said I did. Even though my Garmin data shows my actual time and distance.
Anyone experience this or have any idea what’s going on? My runs were in the city, so there are certain spots where the GPS can go a little crazy sometimes, but not like this. And I haven’t had this issue on my shorter runs.
Thanks for any thoughts.
Today’s long run was better. The miles and splits were much better, but again the map was off. The map shows that I stopped the run about 1.25 miles from where I actually stopped it. When I uploaded to Relive, it showed my time and distance as if I I had stopped when my watch said I did. Even though my Garmin data shows my actual time and distance.
Anyone experience this or have any idea what’s going on? My runs were in the city, so there are certain spots where the GPS can go a little crazy sometimes, but not like this. And I haven’t had this issue on my shorter runs.
Thanks for any thoughts.