That's probably about right. I'd say it's about a mile from the tips of the outermost red and blue points, as well as the tips of the outermost green points on the map below.
The map is a bit small, but where the red line starts in the middle is the pavilion / start line. As it travels left, you're crossing the fields. Near the "what looks like a 4" in the black circle, the sharp left which takes the red line towards the bottom of the page is the first climb, just after the little jump over the stream. Where the line then bends right on the page (a left hand turn for the runner) you get on the carriage trail and gently descend to the base of the 2nd climb. Where the red line bends right and heads to the bottom of the page is the 2nd climb. Right at the base of it, where it crosses the green line, is the mysterious crossover. When the red line hits the blue line, that's the top of the 2nd climb and the aid station, about 1.5 miles in. Take a right on this page (runner goes left), joining the blue line, which is the carriage trail descent. Where it bends towards the bottom of the page is where you leave the carriage trail and enter the single track. Where it bends left on the page is where you've just crossed the long plank crossing and are now climbing the 3rd, toughest climb. You pass through the cairns garden
and at the top of the climb (where the blue line on the map below stops going due left and tilts back towards the top of the page) the runner takes a right, climbs a bit more to the carriage trail, runs to the left, then takes a right back towards the aid station. In the map below, this is near the end of the blue line where it turns right and heads back to its own point of origin. The runner takes a left at the aid station (where the green line starts) - There is no crossover - and follows the carriage trail to where both the runner and the green line go right - this is the start of the long descent on carriage trail. You cross over the red line and where the green line touches the red line closest to the start, but does not cross it, is where you enter the woods for the fourth and final climb, this one behind the pavilion. The green line goes right (the runner climbs, then descends - the left hand turn for the runner to start the descent is only a slight bend on the map) and where the green line doubles back towards the start is where the runner takes the left at the bottom of the descent and heads towards to field below the pavilion which they cross, completing the 5 mile circuit. The shape of the course is roughly a shamrock. Simple!
2015 American Zofingen Du is May 17.
R.I.P. Chris Gleason