Greg66 wrote:
SummitAK wrote:
ErickBar wrote:
Anyone have a map view of proposed route? Ain't mentally painting the picture they're describing.
Same highway as before, just starts south on Alta Lake Road before hitting highway and heading towards Pemeberton (north instead of south), then goes past Pemeberton on highway instead of through Pemeberton. Turns around on Hwy and returns to swim venue road, past swim venue (as used by buses on race day other direction) then onto Hwy to Callaghan climb as before. But after climb turns right/south on Hwy to Brandywine Falls before turning around and climbing back to Whistler T2. Climbfest!
If you head south on Alta Lake Road out of T2, you’re backtracking the route the buses take to drop competitors off at T1. After a bit of initial uphill you hit a descent which (from memory) hits 13% very briefly and is twisty. Not the nicest way to settle into the bike leg.
The stretch from Pemberton to the base of the Duffey Lake Road is flat as a pancake but not that long. Don’t know the area around Mr Currie well enough to say what the diversion into that will be like.
There is more uphill/downhill on Alta Lake Road than on the highway; it’s not an easy bit of road on which to find a rhythm. The big plus is that the part of the ride from Brandywine Falls back to Whistler not nearly as bad as Pemberton to Whistler. Testing still, but nowhere near as testing.
I usually ride Alta lake Rd south to north. I think though rainbow park is at the bottom of a 1.5 to 2 km climb up to around stone bridge Rd iirc. Then it swoopsdown pretty steeply with a tight corner and over railroad tracks. Then back up to the highway. From alpine to rainbow park I think it is rolling with another 1.5 pretty steady climb in there as well. Road is ok but no shoulder. I can't imagine it will be closed to traffic all day.lots of people live on it.
Basically out of the water for a 2km climb then fast downhill.
Am I remembering this correctly?
I like the idea of thiscourse. I was not a fan of P meadows.