Quantcast
    MAIN INDEX RULES & LEGEND LOG IN  

Slowtwitch Forums: Triathlon Forum:
High Bilirubin?

 

   


Nate Pearson

Oct 20, 10 19:40

Post #1 of 14 (9176 views)
High Bilirubin? Quote | Reply

I get my blood tested through work every so often. I have high bilirubin again. This time it's higher than before, seems to be getting higher.

My bilirubin is 1.7 mg/dL. The good interval is between 0.0 - 1.2. Any idea what this means?

Other notables on the test:
RBC 5.00 interval: 4.10-5.60
Platelets 259 interval: 140-415
Hematocrit 43.8 - This used to be 38, so it's nice to see this high. Wife was sick earlier this year and I took some time off.
Vitamin D - 90.6 interval: 32-100

Thanks in advance!

---------------------------------------------------------
http://www.trainerroad.com - Indoor Cycling Training System


Madduck

Oct 20, 10 20:53

Post #2 of 14 (9150 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

back in college, which was 20-ish yrs ago, had a health day at my work so went in and got tested for all the free stuff. my blood work actually came back with a bilirubin reading that was way high out of the normal range. wanted a second opinion so i went to a urologist i think, he took more blood, stuck his finger up my rear, didn't buy me dinner or anything but did tell me i had Gilbert Syndrome. pronounced so it sounds french though, jill-behr. something like that, i don't speak french so i'm doing the best i can. (being a simple kid from kansas at the time i preferred the more down to earth gill-bert pronunciation.) i had been jaundice as a kid so that kinda explained the yellow tint i used to have. again, this is going way back, but i think the doc said it's nothing to be concerned about. and i have had no issues, that i know of, since.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/...y/article/000301.htm


ilima

Oct 20, 10 22:38

Post #3 of 14 (9120 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

Has your doctor suggested an abdominal ultrasound?


donm

Oct 20, 10 22:50

Post #4 of 14 (9114 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

Do you have any symptoms of abdominal pain or nausea/vomiting with meals?

Did you have any liver enzymes (alkaline phosphatase, alanine transaminase, aspartate transaminase) done and, if so, were they abnormal?

Have you ever had blood transfusions, used IV drugs, or lived in a developing country? (don't answer these questions on the forum!)

If you have no symptoms and your liver enzymes are normal, you probably have Gilbert syndrome, which is nothing to be concerned about and requires no treatment. It's probably best to consult your doc.


(This post was edited by donm on Oct 20, 10 22:51)


Flat frog

Oct 21, 10 5:46

Post #5 of 14 (9060 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

I have had Gilbert's syndrome my whole life. My Bili is usually near 4 and up to 6+ when I'm exercising hard. You'd think the sun exposure would lower it, but no, I turn yellow, especially my eyes.

As mentioned in a previous post about the enzymes, see a qualified doc just to be sure.

BTW, I have no other liver/health issues besides the hyperbilirubinenia (Gilbert's syndrome).

FF



To be sure of hitting the target, shoot first and call whatever you hit the target.


Koncity

Oct 21, 10 5:52

Post #6 of 14 (9055 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [Flat frog] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

I many not be 100% sure but the bilirubin that you are talking about is NICU or neonate bilirubin that can be eliminated via light aka bili-lights, I believe your disease is the other bili ie. indirect therefore can not be eliminated this way.

I might have the indirect and direct mixed up but the idea is the same.

Member HED, Cervelo, De Soto Mafia


ironclm

Oct 21, 10 9:01

Post #7 of 14 (9013 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [Flat frog] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

>>BTW, I have no other liver/health issues besides the hyperbilirubinenia (Gilbert's syndrome). <<

Same here. Just the occasional turning a bit yellow when overtired.


clm
Nashville, TN
https://twitter.com/ironclm | http://ironclm.typepad.com
http://tnwomenscycling.com


roubaixman

Oct 21, 10 9:23

Post #8 of 14 (8993 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

If this is the only elevation on your chemistry panel, the diagnosis is indeed most likely Gilbert's Syndrome. It is higher when fasting. It does not represent any danger to you and some people can go as high as 5 or 6. It will always be an unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia which means that if the total bilirubin is fractionated into conjugated and unconjugated components, e.g. direct and indirect bilirubin, the indirect level will be high. If you have other liver enzyme elevation, AST (SGOT) or ALT (SGPT), Alkaline Phosphatase, then you may have other problems and need to see your doc.


Nate Pearson

Oct 21, 10 9:25

Post #9 of 14 (8987 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [roubaixman] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

I don't have any other high tests, liver stuff was all in the normal range.

Does Gilbert's syndrome cause fatigue? Is there anyway I can combat that? I was fasting when I did this test.

---------------------------------------------------------
http://www.trainerroad.com - Indoor Cycling Training System


roubaixman

Oct 21, 10 10:56

Post #10 of 14 (8949 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

Gilbert's syndrome does not cause fatigue. It is not something you have to combat. Think of it as being blonde rather than brunette. You don't have to dye your hair.


jab2856

Oct 22, 10 6:53

Post #11 of 14 (8878 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

High Bilirubin signifies excess hemoglobin in the blood. This could be caused by hemolysis of red blood cells (anemia, are you iron deficient?) or problems with liver function. Both are issues that could make you tired as well. You may want to have liver tests performed.

good luck!


WryMouth

Oct 22, 10 7:21

Post #12 of 14 (8868 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

x5 on Gilbert's. Does not cause any problems, just the weirdness in blood test, yellow when over tired.



When it's good, it's good. When it's bad, you suffer.
Dan


sachems_88

Oct 22, 10 7:37

Post #13 of 14 (8858 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

I had high bilirubin on my last physical. I read on-line (so it must be true) that an increase in exercise can elevate your bilirubin. At the time of my physical, I was really pushing it, so I blew off the follow-up tests.


johnpostmd

Oct 23, 10 5:14

Post #14 of 14 (8793 views)
Re: High Bilirubin? [npearson99] [In reply to] Quote | Reply

Ditto on Gilberts. I've known about mine for 40 years and agree with the blonde/brunette example.

Rather than ask us, why not pose your question to the medical person who ordered the blood test? He/she would have your entire medical record and see how this single laboratory abnormality fits (or doesn't fit) with the rest of your profile.

John

John H. Post, III, MD
Medical Director, Training Bible Coaching
Contributor, Ironman.com
john@johnpostmd.com

   
 
 
 



Speed Wobble
Have you experienced speed wobble on late model carbon bikes? Or earlier styles of bikes (tubular steel, aluminum, tubular carbon)?
Yes
No, but yes on older, tubular bikes
No, and never on prior kinds of bikes
No, and I've never had other bike styles
I don't have a carbon monocoque bike
What's speed wobble?